View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Wolfman Jack
Joined: 25 Dec 2010 Posts: 10647 Location: Pawtucket Brewery
|
Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2023 3:07 pm Post subject: Challenge Cup |
|
|
Rovers enter at round 3.
https://spfltrust.org.uk/spfl-trust-trophy-format-and-draw-date-confirmed-for-2023-24/
We are delighted to confirm the SPFL Trust Trophy format and dates for the forthcoming season, with two clubs from both Wales and Northern Ireland again set to take part.
We’re looking forward to continuing this sponsorship, which is a vehicle for sharing extraordinary stories from across Scottish football communities, while ensuring the competition has a real community focus.
The New Saints and Bala Town from the JD Cymru Premier League, and Cliftonville and Coleraine from the Sports Direct Premiership will participate in this year’s tournament. _________________ Hope he's got plenty Rovers action to comment on tonight....
Last edited by Wolfman Jack on Tue Apr 09, 2024 12:20 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wolfman Jack
Joined: 25 Dec 2010 Posts: 10647 Location: Pawtucket Brewery
|
Posted: Tue Jul 04, 2023 12:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
FIRST-ROUND DRAW - Ties to be played August 1/2
North Section
Elgin City v St Johnstone B
Hibernian B v Formartine United
Brora Rangers v Aberdeen B
Dundee B v Buckie Thistle
Brechin City v Heart of Midlothian B
South Section
University of Stirling v Livingston B
St Mirren B v Albion Rovers
Tranent v Motherwell B
Celtic B v East Kilbride
The Spartans v Rangers B
Kilmarnock B v Bonnyrigg Rose
SECOND-ROUND DRAW - Ties to be played August 15/16
North Section
Brechin City or Heart of Midlothian B v Hibernian B or Formartine United
Elgin City or St Johnstone B v Forfar Athletic
Brora Rangers or Aberdeen B v Peterhead
Dundee B or Buckie Thistle v East Fife
South Section
Kilmarnock B or Bonnyrigg Rose v Dumbarton
Clyde v University of Stirling or Livingston B
Annan Athletic v Stranraer
Stirling Albion v Celtic B or East Kilbride
St Mirren B or Albion Rovers v Tranent or Motherwell B
Stenhousemuir v The Spartans or Rangers B _________________ Hope he's got plenty Rovers action to comment on tonight....
Last edited by Wolfman Jack on Wed Aug 02, 2023 8:59 pm; edited 4 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wolfman Jack
Joined: 25 Dec 2010 Posts: 10647 Location: Pawtucket Brewery
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2023 8:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Brechin 2-2 Hearts B FT (Brechin win 5-3 on penalties)
Elgin 2-0 St Johnstone B FT
St Mirren B 2-2 Albion Rovers FT (Albion Rovers win 2-4 on penalties)
Kilmarnock B 3-1 Bonnyrigg FT
Spartans 0-3 Rangers B FT
Tranent 0-0 Motherwell B FT (Tranent win 3-1 on penalties) _________________ Hope he's got plenty Rovers action to comment on tonight....
Last edited by Wolfman Jack on Tue Aug 01, 2023 10:32 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TxRover
Joined: 02 Jun 2018 Posts: 3511 Location: North Texas, USA
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2023 10:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Wolfman Jack wrote: | Brechin 2-2 Hearts FT (Brechin win 5-3 on penalties)
Elgin 2-0 St Johnstone B FT
St Mirren B 2-2 Albion Rovers FT (Albion Rovers win 2-4 on penalties)
Kilmarnock B 3-1 Bonnyrigg FT
Spartans 0-3 Rangers B FT
Tranent 0-0 Motherwell B FT (Tranent win 3-1 on penalties) |
Made me scroll up to verify the missing B after Hearts…my heart fell when I saw it… |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wolfman Jack
Joined: 25 Dec 2010 Posts: 10647 Location: Pawtucket Brewery
|
Posted: Wed Aug 02, 2023 8:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hibernian B 1-1 Formartine FT (Hibs B win 4-2 on penalties)
Brora 1-1 Aberdeen B FT ( Aberdeen B win 4-2 on penalties)
Dundee B 4-0 Buckie FT
Celtic B 1-3 East Kilbride FT
Stirling Uni 4-0 Livingston B FT _________________ Hope he's got plenty Rovers action to comment on tonight.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wolfman Jack
Joined: 25 Dec 2010 Posts: 10647 Location: Pawtucket Brewery
|
Posted: Tue Aug 08, 2023 2:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
SPFL TRUST TROPHY R2 FIXTURES
DETAILS CONFIRMED FOR NEXT WEEK'S MATCHES
NORTH SECTION
Tuesday August 15
Aberdeen B v Peterhead – North Lodge Park, ko 7.30pm
Brechin City v Hibernian B – Glebe Park, ko 7.30pm
Dundee B v East Fife – Kilmac Stadium, ko 7.45pm
Elgin City v Forfar Athletic – Borough Briggs, ko 7.45pm
SOUTH SECTION
Tuesday August 15
Albion Rovers v Tranent – Reigart Stadium, ko 7.45pm
Annan Athletic v Stranraer – Galabank, ko 7.45pm
Stenhousemuir v Rangers B – Ochilview, ko 7.45pm
Stirling Albion v East Kilbride – Forthbank, ko 7.45pm
Wednesday August 16
Clyde v University of Stirling – New Douglas Park, ko 7.45pm
Kilmarnock B v Dumbarton – BBSP Stadium, Rugby Park, ko 7.45pm _________________ Hope he's got plenty Rovers action to comment on tonight....
Last edited by Wolfman Jack on Wed Aug 16, 2023 8:56 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wolfman Jack
Joined: 25 Dec 2010 Posts: 10647 Location: Pawtucket Brewery
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wolfman Jack
Joined: 25 Dec 2010 Posts: 10647 Location: Pawtucket Brewery
|
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2023 8:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
NORTH SECTION
Aberdeen B 3-5 Peterhead FT
Brechin City 0-4 Hibernian B FT
Dundee B 0-0 East Fife FT ( East Fife win 3-5 on penalties)
Elgin City 0-0 Forfar Athletic FT ( Elgin win 4-3 on penalties)
SOUTH SECTION
Albion Rovers 2-0 Tranent FT
Annan Athletic 3-1 Stranraer FT
Stenhousemuir 1-2 Rangers B FT
Stirling Albion 0-3 East Kilbride FT _________________ Hope he's got plenty Rovers action to comment on tonight.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wolfman Jack
Joined: 25 Dec 2010 Posts: 10647 Location: Pawtucket Brewery
|
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2023 8:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Clyde 1-3 University of Stirling
Kilmarnock B 1-1 Dumbarton FT ( Dumbarton win 8-9 on penalties ) _________________ Hope he's got plenty Rovers action to comment on tonight.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wolfman Jack
Joined: 25 Dec 2010 Posts: 10647 Location: Pawtucket Brewery
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wolfman Jack
Joined: 25 Dec 2010 Posts: 10647 Location: Pawtucket Brewery
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2023 12:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Home to Cliftonville _________________ Hope he's got plenty Rovers action to comment on tonight.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Neil M
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 Posts: 2590 Location: Aberdeen
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2023 12:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the updates WJ. Some interesting fixtures in there too! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wolfman Jack
Joined: 25 Dec 2010 Posts: 10647 Location: Pawtucket Brewery
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2023 12:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Coleraine v Hamilton Academical
Raith Rovers v Cliftonville
Bala Town v Queen's Park
Hibernian B 0-3 The New Saints
Edinburgh City v East Kilbride
Annan Athletic v Peterhead
Cove Rangers v Montrose
East Fife v Albion Rovers
Rangers B v Alloa Athletic
Dumbarton v Kelty Hearts
University of Stirling v Airdrieonians
Greenock Morton v Elgin City
Dundee United v Dunfermline Athletic
Arbroath v Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Partick Thistle v Queen of the South
Ayr United 0-1 Falkirk
Ties are due to be played on the weekend of September 9/10 _________________ Hope he's got plenty Rovers action to comment on tonight....
Last edited by Wolfman Jack on Fri Sep 08, 2023 7:02 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
embow Moderator
Joined: 05 Jul 2008 Posts: 13030 Location: Lybster: O'er 'e Ord and far frae Fife
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2023 6:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
We played them at Stark's Park once before in the Jimmy Nic days. Pre season friendly around about 1991....ish?
"I know, for I was there." ®Max Boyce 1970's...ish.😉 _________________ Talk on! Talk on!
You'll never talk alone.
🥹🤜🤛 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tam Moderator
Joined: 06 Jul 2008 Posts: 6452 Location: Kettlebridge
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2023 9:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Cliftonville are second in their league, scored six goals and haven't conceded a goal, yet. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|